Night Watchman August Godfrey Nowka

Tuttle Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, August 20, 1939

Add to My Heroes

August Godfrey Nowka

Night Watchman August Nowka was shot and killed as he and the city marshal searched two robbery suspects.

One of the men pulled out a handgun and shot Watchman Nowka three times, killing him. The city marshal was also wounded in the leg. Both suspects were apprehended the next day near the Kansas state line after being shot and seriously wounded by two highway patrolman and the Garfield County undersheriff.

The shooter was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. His accomplice was convicted of murder and armed robbery and sentenced to 50 years. On February 23, 1942, he escaped from prison and was shot and killed the next day by officers in Oklahoma City.

Watchman Nowka was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life