Taylorsville Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, October 24, 1978
Add to My HeroesEdwin Glenn Bond, Jr.
Officer Eddie Bond was shot and killed at 8:30 p.m. after talking with a man who had just been in a domestic dispute.
He encountered the man at a local grocery store and was told to go home to cool off. As Officer Bond drove away, the suspect grabbed his .30-.30 rifle and opened fire, striking Officer Bond through his back window. His cruiser came to rest against a nearby home.
The suspect, 24, surrendered to authorities the next day. A motive for the shooting could not be established.
The suspect was sentenced to life in prison.
Officer Bond had served with the Taylorsville Police Department for 2 years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 20
- Tour 2 years
- Badge T-3
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentenced to life