Deputy Sheriff Charles Douglas "Charlie" Brown, Jr.

Martin County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Charles Douglas "Charlie" Brown, Jr.

Deputy Charlie Brown was shot and killed during a confrontation with a suspect in Williamston on West Main Street at 9:15 am.

Deputy Brown, along with other deputies and officers from the Williamston Police Department, had responded to reports of a man walking down the street firing a long gun. The responding units located the man in the rear of a residence, and several officers, including Deputy Brown, took cover to make their way to the rear of the house. Deputy Brown was making his way from one point of cover to another when the suspect appeared from behind the residence with an assault rifle at his side. Deputy Brown yelled for the suspect to drop the weapon. The suspect fired several shots, and one bullet hit Deputy Brown in the side under his arm where his body armor does not protect.

The other officers returned fire, killing the suspect. Deputy Brown was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds a short time later.

Deputy Brown was a United States Marine Corps Desert Storm veteran and had served in the Narcotics Unit and the K9 Unit with the Martin County Sheriff's Office and Williamston Police Department for 15 years. He previously served with the North Carolina Department of Corrections and was a member of the PERT team as a sniper. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 809

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; SKS
  • Offender Shot and killed

shots fired