Washington State Patrol, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, September 3, 1957
Add to My HeroesEugene A. Bolstad
Trooper Bolstad drowned while attempting to rescue two swimmers who were being washed out to sea off of Long Beach. Trooper Bolstad and another man on the beach entered the surf. Trooper Bolstad and one of the original victims were both washed out to sea and drowned. The other rescuer and victim made it back to shore safely.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned