Toledo, St. Louis and Western Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Friday, February 15, 1918
Add to My HeroesAdolphus M. Biggers
Detective Adolphus Biggers succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained one week earlier in the railroad yards in downtown Toledo, Ohio while attempting to arrest a thief.
He and his uncle, who was also a railroad detective, were notified that a man had been spotted breaking into a rail car. When the detectives arrived at the location they found evidence of the break-in but could not locate the suspect. As they prepared to leave they spotted the stolen merchandise hidden under a wooden platform.
Both detectives waited nearby for the suspect to return to retrieve the merchandise near the modern-day intersection of 11th Street and Vance Street. A few minutes later the man returned and began loading a sack with the items. When the detectives approached him he immediately pulled out a gun and opened fire, striking Detective Biggers in the abdomen.
Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Biggers returned fire and struck the suspect. The man fled but was shot again by the other detective during the second exchange of gunfire.
Detective Biggers was taken to a local hospital where he remained until passing away several days later.
Detective Biggers had served with the Toledo, St. Louis and Western Railroad Police Department, RR for three years.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Ohio
- Incident Date Friday, February 8, 1918
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and wounded