Victoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 2009
Add to My HeroesTimothy Gerard Olsovsky
Sergeant Tim Olsovsky suffered a fatal heart attack while conducting night qualifications at the department's shooting range. He had just finished his second relay of shooting when he began to feel ill. A short time later he became unresponsive and EMS was called to the scene.
He was transported to Citizens Medical Center where he passed away.
Sergeant Olsovsky had served with the Victoria County Sheriff's Office for 13 years and had previously served with the Hallettsville Police Department for 11 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 24 years
- Badge 221
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack