Weymouth Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, August 24, 2009
Add to My HeroesMichael Paul Davey
Police Officer Michael Davey was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic at a utility work site at the intersection of West Street and Route 18.
The driver of a pickup truck ran a stop sign, struck another vehicle, and then struck Officer Davey. He suffered fatal injuries when he was pinned between the vehicle and a utility truck. The elderly driver of the pickup truck was apprehended and charged.
Officer Davey was an Iraq War veteran with the United States Army National Guard and had served with the Weymouth Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, three children, parents, and two brothers. His father recently retired from the same agency.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 20
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle