Marlboro County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, May 17, 1924
Add to My HeroesB. H. Hatcher
Rural Police Officer B.H. Hatcher was shot to death by a man as he and another officer attempted to search the man's home.
His killer was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. On January 27th, 1926, the Supreme Court overturned the conviction and awarded the subject a new trial because the search warrant had been improperly issued. On February 25, 1926, the suspect was set free.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Released in 1926