Lewis County Sheriff's Office, Washington
End of Watch Tuesday, August 18, 2009
Add to My HeroesStephen Michael Gallagher, Jr.
Deputy Mike Gallagher succumbed to injuries sustained the previous night when his patrol car collided with an elk on Highway 12. He was responding to backup another deputy at the scene of a domestic disturbance when the accident occurred near Packwood at approximately 8:30 pm.
After striking the elk, his patrol car ran into a storage shed and then into a utility pole. He was transported to Harborview Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries.
Deputy Gallagher was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Lewis County Sheriff's Office for six years. He is survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 246
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, August 17, 2009