County Policeman William Lee Cape

Pickens County Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, September 17, 1927

Add to My Heroes

William Lee Cape

County Policeman Lee Cape was shot and killed while investigating possible moonshining activities. He was shot several times while attempting to search a vehicle.

One of the men then drove his body to Bartow County. His decapitated body was located by a hunter three days later.

Four suspects were apprehended. Two were convicted of accessory to murder and sentenced to one year on the county chain gang. The brother of the presumed shooter, age 22, and another, age 38, were sentenced to life in prison. On August 8, 1929, the brother of the shooter escaped while working with a road crew. A car stopped where he was working; he jumped in and was not seen again until 1934 when he was captured in Pickens County. Six months later, he escaped from a prison work farm and was recaptured in 1940. He was pardoned in 1941. The other lifer escaped from prison in 1934, and it is believed that he died homeless in Arizona in 1957. The presumed shooter escaped and was never apprehended but was convicted of Policeman Cape's murder. It is thought that he changed his name and died in California in 1982.

Policeman Cape had served in law enforcement for 40 years. He had previously served with the United States Marshals Service. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 40 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pardoned in 1941

alcohol violation