Lumberton Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, November 18, 1936
Add to My HeroesVance R. McGill
Chief of Police Vance McGill was accidentally shot and killed in the police station, at 104 North Elm Street, when an automatic pistol he was examining discharged.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)