Marion County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Friday, August 9, 1935
Add to My HeroesE. Clark Gasque
Sheriff Clark Gasque was killed in an automobile crash on the Mullins Highway one mile outside of Marion.
Sheriff Gasque was struck by the driver of a truck who suddenly made a left turn as the sheriff attempted to pass him, causing his car to overturn several times. Sheriff Gasque was ejected from the vehicle and killed instantly. He was responding to a deputies' call for assistance in Mullins when the accident occurred.
Sheriff Gasque was survived by his wife and five children. His wife was appointed to succeed him as sheriff. She became the first woman to hold the office of sheriff in South Carolina.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash