Modesto Police Department, California
End of Watch Thursday, July 23, 2009
Add to My HeroesSteven Edward May
Sergeant Steve May succumbed to injuries sustained seven years earlier when his patrol car was rammed by a suspect in a stolen vehicle.
The suspect had rammed two Stanislaus County deputies earlier in the evening as they investigated the vehicle's license plates. The man fled into Modesto, where he was located and followed by a Modesto police officer.
As the driver began to flee from the officer he ran a stop sign at the intersection of South Santa Cruz and Mono Drive and crashed into Sergeant May's patrol car. The collision knocked the suspect's vehicle into a nearby house, which collapsed onto him and killed him. Sergeant May's vehicle was pushed into a tree, causing him to suffer a fractured skull and other injuries.
Sergeant May never regained consciousness and succumbed to his injuries seven years later.
Sergeant May had served with the Modesto Police Department for 23 years at the time of the crash. He is survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 23 years
- Badge A 21
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Monday, July 29, 2002
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Deceased