Chambers County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Monday, July 13, 2009
Add to My HeroesShane Thomas Detwiler
Deputy Sheriff Shane Detwiler was shot and killed as he and a state trooper searched a mobile home after responding to the scene of a shooting.
The initial shooting occurred when a female occupant of the mobile home fired at a utility worker who was attempting to shut the home's water off. Deputy Detwiler and two troopers responded to the scene and took the female into custody.
Deputy Shane Detwiler and one of the troopers then began to search the home for other occupants. When they reached the back bedroom, the woman's husband opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Detwiler.
The trooper returned fire as he dragged Deputy Detwiler from the home.
The male subject, who was a former reserve police officer, was found dead from a gunshot wound approximately nine hours later.
Deputy Detwiler had served with the Chambers County Sheriff's Office for only two months. He had previously served as a game warden with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department and as a special agent with the U.S. Army Military Intelligence while deployed to Iraq where he was awarded the Bronze Star.
He is survived by his wife, two sons, one daughter, parents, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 125
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Deceased