Troy Police Department, New York
End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1932
Add to My HeroesJoseph A. Burke
Officer Joseph Burke was killed in a motorcycle accident on Spring Street while en route to direct school traffic nearby. It is believed that his motorcycle tipped over as he attempted to come to a stop behind a truck that had just stopped.
He was taken to Troy Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries four hours later.
Officer Burke was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Troy Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, mother, brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash