Deputy Sheriff Tom Rye Wilson, III

Warren County Sheriff's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, May 17, 2009

Add to My Heroes

Tom Rye Wilson, III

Deputy Tom Wilson was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. 61 while responding to a call.

He had heard dispatchers checking on an ambulance crew that had been sent to a call and volunteered to check on their well being.

As he responded to the scene, his patrol car hit a spot of standing water, hydroplaned, and overturned. Deputy Wilson suffered fatal injuries and was pronounced dead at the scene.

Deputy Wilson had served with the Warren County Sheriff's Department for one year and had previously served with the Vicksburg Police Department for 16 years.

He is survived by his wife, son, parents, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge WC-44

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash