Nags Head Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, May 15, 2009
Add to My HeroesDulan Earl Murray, Jr.
Sergeant Dulan Murray was killed in an automobile accident on South Croatan Highway while responding to a burglary in progress at 3:00 am. His patrol car went out of control during a period of heavy rain and struck a utility pole.
He had served with the Nags Head Police Department for 12 years and had served in law enforcement for 26 years. His wife and two daughters survive him.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 105
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash