Comal County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1917
Add to My HeroesAlfred Otto Fischer
Deputy Sheriff Alfred O. Fischer detained George Burkhardt in reference to a watch stolen in a burglary. The owners were present and identified the watch. Deputy Fischer called Sheriff W.H. Adams who advised him to arrest Burkhardt and release him if he could post bond. Deputy Fischer tried to assist Burkhardt with making bond but all efforts failed. Burkhardt started walking away and Deputy Fischer placed his hand on Burkhardt’s shoulder and the suspect began resisting arrest. Three shots were fired and Burkhardt fled.
More shots were fired in the pursuit by the deputy and citizens. Burkhardt fell with a bullet in the head. One of Fischer’s brothers commented that Deputy Fischer may have killed Burkhardt, and Deputy Fischer said, “No, he has killed me,” pulling back his coat and exposing a bullet wound to his chest. Deputy Fischer collapsed and died at the scene. Burkhardt survived and was sentenced to 50 years in prison, but the case was later overturned on appeal.
Alfred O. Fischer was buried in the Fischer Cemetery in Comal County.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender 50 years in prison overturned