Wilcox County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1965
Add to My HeroesIshmall Worth Bohannon
Deputy Sheriff Ishmall Bohannon was shot and killed while conducting a traffic stop of a suspected drunk driver four miles west of Pitts.
He had stopped the car on a dirt road and was shot as he approached it. Two of his friends who were riding with him took him to a local hospital where he died.
The suspect was shot and killed by two state troopers about two hours later after they went to his farm while searching for him. The man opened fire on the troopers from a field and was killed when they returned fire.
Deputy Bohannon was survived by his wife and 12 children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed