Captain William Bohanna

Captain William Bohanna

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1905

Add to My Heroes

William Bohanna

Captain Bohanna and Police Surgeon Frank Dulin were shot and killed after responding to a report of a shooting at a residence. The suspect in the shooting had murdered his neighbors after a land dispute spanning several years. As the officers arrived the suspect opened fire, striking both officers. Dozens of officers responded and surrounded the house. After firing several hundred rounds into the home the officers entered it and found the supsect's body. Police Surgeon Dulin succumbed to his injuries two days after being shot and Captain Bohanna succumbed to his injuries three days after the incident.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 12, 1905
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed