Orange County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, March 19, 2009
Add to My HeroesMark Lindsey Parker
Corrections Officer Mark Parker succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on January 10, 1984, in the Orange County Courthouse.
A suspect had gone to the courthouse with the intention of shooting a police officer who had given him a traffic ticket. The suspect entered a courtroom and exchanged gunfire with Deputy Harry Dalton, mortally wounding him. He then shot and killed Deputy Arnold Wilkerson in the courtroom and shot at the judge, but missed.
After exiting the courtroom he exchanged shots with another deputy in hallway. Officer Parker, who was unarmed, was caught in the crossfire while attempting to shield citizens in the hallway. He was left paralyzed from the chest down and required round-the-clock care for the remainder of his life.
The suspect was convicted of murder and executed in June of 2000. Officer Parker attended the execution.
Officer Parker had served with the Orange County Department of Corrections for only one year, and was 19 years old at the time of the shooting. He was later made an honorary deputy.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, January 10, 1984
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 2000