Warren Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Friday, January 6, 1933
Add to My HeroesIrving Baker
Patrolman Irving Baker succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he was assaulted while attempting to arrest an intoxicated subject. As he escorted the man to jail, the man picked him up and slammed him against a lamppost.
After several hours Patrolman Baker began to cough up blood. He was treated and released from the hospital, but he continued to feel bad. When he returned to the hospital, it was discovered that he had a broken rib that had punctured his lung. An infection set in, causing his death.
Patrolman Baker had served with the Warren Police Department for 8 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Thursday, December 29, 1932
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available