Somerset County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Saturday, December 13, 1924
Add to My HeroesLewis Lester Dryden
Deputy Sheriff Lewis Dryden was shot and killed as he and a Princess Anne police officer attempted to serve an arrest warrant on a man who had shot his stepfather.
The officers encountered the suspect walking down the street, carrying the shotgun he had used in the previous shooting. As they attempted to take him into custody the man was able to obtain control of Deputy Dryden's pistol and fatally shot him. He then shot and wounded the Princess Anne police officer before fleeing.
The suspect was arrested several days later. He was convicted of Deputy Dryden's murder and sentenced to life in prison.
Deputy Dryden was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 72
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life