City Marshal Thearel Major Johnson

Wister Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Friday, June 30, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Thearel Major Johnson

Marshal Thearel Johnson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two robbery suspects. One of the men produced a gun and opened fire. Despite being mortally wounded, Marshal Johnson was able to return fire and killed the suspect.

The second man was arrested and charged with murder.

Marshal Johnson had served with the agency for one year. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed