Tillman County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Sunday, July 15, 1934
Add to My HeroesWilliam Franklin Jones
Constable William Jones was killed after a prisoner cut his throat. He had arrested the man for fighting and was walking him to jail when the suspect suddenly pulled out a knife and slashed his throat, cutting his jugular.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 20 years.
Constable Jones had served in law enforcement for three years. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon
- Offender Sentenced to 20 years