Sequoyah County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Monday, March 27, 1933
Add to My HeroesTom Hood
Deputy Sheriff Tom Hood was shot and killed after discovering an illegal whiskey still in a mountainous region of the county.
A local farmer was arrested and charged with his murder. After two mistrials his third trial resulted in an acquittal.
Deputy Hood was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted