Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Monday, April 16, 1917
Add to My HeroesWilliam C. Boers
Patrolman William Boers was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man wanted for beating his wife at a home on 834 West Fourth Street.
The woman had requested police protection, and Patrolman Boers volunteered for the duty because he knew the husband and believed he could help calm the situation. As Patrolman Boers and the woman approached the home, the man appeared in the doorway and shot Patrolman Boers in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded, Patrolman Boers returned fire and chased the subject into the home.
The man jumped from a second-floor window and broke his ankle. He was taken into custody by another officer in Webb Alley behind the home.
The 30-year-old subject was apprehended and sentenced to 20 years. He was paroled on November 15, 1930, with the condition that he never drink again. Six months later, Cincinnati police responded to a disturbance at a brothel where he was found to be intoxicated, and he slapped the policeman who arrested him. He could have been sent back to prison but instead got 30 days in jail.
Patrolman Boers had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 20 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and two daughters.
He is buried in Walnut Hill Cemetery, Walnut Hills, Ohio.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 394
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1930