Warren Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Thursday, April 3, 1919
Add to My HeroesFrank H. Flowers
Chief Frank Flowers was killed when the vehicle he was riding in collided with a streetcar. The police chief from Youngstown was driving Chief Flowers back to Warren when he swerved to avoid a disabled vehicle and collided with the streetcar. Chief Flowers was thrown from the car and suffered fatal injuries.
Chief Flowers had served in law enforcement for 20 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 20 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by streetcar