Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1931
Add to My HeroesJason Andrew "Bee" Webb
Deputy Jason Webb was shot and killed by a man he had attempted to arrest earlier for drinking.
Deputy Webb was at home in his barn milking a cow on Christmas Eve, 1931. His wife and two young daughters were in the house preparing supper for the Christmas celebration when a local man whom Deputy Webb had arrested on an alcohol charge a little while prior, stood outside the barn and called for Deputy Webb.
As soon as Deputy Webb stepped from the dark barn, the suspect shot him in the chest with a double-barreled shotgun at close range. Hearing the shot, Deputy Webb's wife ran from the house to her husband as the suspect left the scene. Deputy Webb died in his wife's arms with his daughters looking on.
The 25-year-old suspect was arrested six weeks later. He was charged with murder and served three years in state prison. In 1944, he was shot and killed by a relative of Deputy Webb's widow.
Deputy Webb had served with the agency for 11 months. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 11 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Deceased