El Paso County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, January 18, 2009
Add to My HeroesCesar Arreola
Detention Officer Cesar Arreola died after becoming ill while participating in tryouts for his agency's Special Reaction Team.
He was transported to a local hospital after suffering difficulty breathing and dizziness. He passed away the following day.
Officer Arreola, a Gulf War Army veteran, had served with the El Paso County Sheriff's Office for 14 months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, son, father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge 4856
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Saturday, January 17, 2009