Oak Park Department of Public Safety, Michigan
End of Watch Sunday, December 28, 2008
Add to My HeroesMason James Samborski
Officer Mason Samborski was shot and killed while conducting an investigation following a traffic stop. He had a stopped a juvenile suspect and took him to a nearby apartment complex in connection with the investigation.
After arriving at the location, a struggle ensued in which Officer Samborski was fatally shot. The suspect fled the scene with Officer Samborski's service weapon and was apprehended the following day. The suspect, now 18, was found guilty of first-degree murder on November 19, 2010. He was sentenced to life without parole on December 16, 2010.
In 2016 the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that defendants, who were juveniles at the time of their crime, and were sentenced to life without parole, was cruel and unusual, and ordered new sentences for all who were. As of November 12, 2019, Officer Samborski's killer's sentence has not been reconsidered but a date for that purpose is to be set.
Officer Samborski had served with the Oak Park Police Department for 4 years. He is survived by his wife, child, parents, brother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 1200
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life