Waterloo Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Friday, April 18, 1902
John E. Bailey
Policeman John Bailey died from head injuries he suffered when he was thrown from his horse drawn buggy while on patrol.
Policeman Bailey was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Thursday, April 10, 1902