Captain Thomas Paul Tennant

Captain Thomas Paul Tennant

Woodburn Police Department, Oregon

End of Watch Friday, December 12, 2008

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Paul Tennant

Captain Tom Tennant and Senior Trooper Bill Hakim, of the Oregon State Police, were killed when a bomb detonated as they examined the device at a bank branch in the 2500 block of Oregon 214.

A bomb threat had been called into a local bank earlier in the day, but the device was determined not to pose a threat. Later in the day a second bomb threat was made to a neighboring bank. A bank employee discovered a suspicious object in the bushes outside of the bank. At some point after officers responded to the scene the device was moved inside the bank.

As Trooper Hakim, Captain Tennant, and the Woodburn police chief examined the device it detonated, fatally injuring Trooper Hakim and Captain Tennant. The police chief was critically injured.

Both suspects, a father and son team, were apprehended, convicted, and sentenced to death.

Captain Tennant had served in law enforcement for 28 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.

Captain Tennant is a graduate of the 175th session of the FBI National Academy.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 28 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Bomb
  • Weapon Explosives; Bomb
  • Offender Sentenced to death

FBI National Academy, FBINA