Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Sunday, March 4, 1923
Add to My HeroesFrank Gerber
Patrolman Frank Gerber succumbed to injuries sustained one month earlier when he was bitten by a rabid dog. He had been called to a home on Cuyler Avenue to kill the dog, but was bitten as he attempted to do so.
After the bite he underwent treatment for hydrophobia. He died as a result of a side effect from the rabies treatment.
Policeman Gerber had served with the Chicago Police Department for 30 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 30 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Animal related
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 6, 1923