Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, November 17, 2008
Add to My HeroesTimothy E. Simpson
Sergeant Timothy Simpson was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.
At approximately 10:30 pm, Sergeant Simpson was en route to a robbery call when his patrol car was involved in a collision with a vehicle at the intersection of Allegheny and Aramingo Avenues. He was taken to a local hospital where he died from his injuries.
It was determined that the operator of the vehicle that struck Sergeant Simpson's patrol car was intoxicated and he was taken into custody. The driver pled guilty to the criminal killing of Sergeant Simpson on October 17, 2011, and was sentenced to 19 to 40 years in state prison.
Sergeant Simpson had served with the Philadelphia Police Department 24th District for 20 years hand had previously served with the United States Army Military Police Corps. Prior to joining the Philadelphia Police Department, he served as a Police Officer with the Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority Police Department. He is survived by his wife and three children.
On May 3, 2008 Sergeant Simpson's former patrol partner, Sergeant Stephen Liczbinski, was shot and killed in the line of duty.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 387
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years