Fairfax County Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 2008
Add to My HeroesFrancis Joseph Stecco
Second Lieutenant Frank Stecco drowned while participating in a helicopter water rescue training scenario in Pohick Bay Regional Park.
He had entered the water wearing only a dry suit, to role play as a victim, but failed to resurface. An intense search was immediately initiated. Divers located his body on October 25th, 2008, approximately 100 feet from where he was last seen.
Lieutenant Stecco was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Fairfax County Police Department for 19 years and was assigned to the Youth Services Division. He is survived by his wife, three children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 19 years
- Badge 2252
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned
- Incident Date Tuesday, October 21, 2008