Northern York County Regional Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, October 21, 2008
Add to My HeroesDavid Donald Tome
Officer David Tome was struck and killed by the driver of a vehicle while investigating a fatal accident that had occurred earlier in the week.
He and other officers had returned to the scene to conduct an accident reconstruction on Route 15, near Clearsprings Road, in Franklin Township.
Despite having cones set out to close the right lane of traffic, Officer Tome was struck by an SUV and thrown over a guardrail. He was killed instantly.
The woman who struck him was talking on a cell phone and applying makeup when she struck him. On November 30, 2010, she was sentenced to one to five years in prison, plus two years of parole.
Officer Tome had served with the Northern York County Regional Police Department for 5.5 years. He is survived by his wife, two children, mother, step-father, and sister.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 5 years, 6 months
- Badge 34-119
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle