Marshal David Snodgrass

Marshal David Snodgrass

Crestline Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, April 21, 1882

Add to My Heroes

David Snodgrass

Marshal David Snodgrass was shot and killed by a 21 year-old man he attempted to arrest for burglary.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in the Ohio Penitentiary July 26, 1882.

Marshal Snodgrass was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, burglary