Special Police Officer John Patrick Murphy

Westchester County Parkway Police Department, New York

End of Watch Sunday, November 18, 1928

Add to My Heroes

John Patrick Murphy

Special Police Officer John Murphy was killed in an automobile crash in Scarsdale, New York, after arresting a man for unlawful hunting. After making the arrest Officer Murphy accompanied the prisoner in the man's car.

During the drive to the police station in Mamaroneck, the car ran off the road and overturned, killing Officer Murphy instantly.

Officer Murphy was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 64
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

poacher, transport