New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, August 9, 1930
Add to My HeroesHarry D. Bloomfield
Detective Bloomfield was shot and killed by a prisoner that he was fingerprinting.
Detective Bloomfield was printing four suspects in a robbery when one of the suspect grabbed his gun and shot the Detective and another officer. Detective Bloomfield was able to regain control of his weapon and shot and killed the suspect.
Detective Bloomfield died the next day from his wounds, the other officer who was shot recovered.
Detective Bloomfield had served with the New York City Police Department for 18 years and was assigned to the 44th Precinct Detective Squad. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 2014
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, August 8, 1930
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Not available