Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, September 23, 2008
Add to My HeroesPatrick C. McDonald
Sergeant Patrick McDonald was shot and killed after pulling over a vehicle.
Sergeant McDonald was on patrol when he stopped a vehicle occupied by two men. When asked for identification, the passenger of the vehicle provided Sergeant McDonald with a false name. Sergeant McDonald asked the suspect to exit the vehicle, but the suspect jumped out of the driver's side door and fled on foot. Sergeant McDonald pursued the suspect for several blocks while requesting back-up officers to respond.
Sergeant McDonald caught up with the suspect at the corner of North Colorado and North 17th streets. Sergeant McDonald and the suspect engaged in a violent struggle, during which the suspect drew a .45-caliber handgun and shot the officer several times. When Sergeant McDonald fell to the ground, the suspect stood over him and fired several more shots, killing him.
The suspect then stole a bicycle and fled the location where he was intercepted by motorcycle officers from the highway patrol. The suspect knocked one officer from his motorcycle by throwing his bicycle at him. The second officer got off of his motorcycle and engaged the suspect in a running gun battle, in which the officer was wounded, and the suspect was killed.
The suspect, who was on parole, having been released from prison just weeks prior to this incident, was wanted for assaulting several police officers two days prior.
At the time he was killed, Sergeant McDonald was about to be promoted to Sergeant and was posthumously promoted to the rank of Sergeant at his funeral by the Police Commissioner.
Police Officer Patrick McDonald had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for eight years and was assigned to the Highway Patrol. He is survived by his parents, sister, and girlfriend.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 398
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed