Tracy Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, June 20, 1915
Add to My HeroesFrank Blondin
Deputy Blondin and Deputy Benjamin Ingram were shot and killed while leaving a restaurant they were checking for a suspect. They were engaged in a gunfight by an unrelated suspect and both officers were killed. The suspect was apprehended.
The 22-year-old suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on January 22, 1926.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1926