Constable W. W. Tartt

Constable W. W. Tartt

Graves County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, February 8, 1915

Add to My Heroes

W. W. Tartt

Constable W.W. Tartt was shot and killed at Melber by a man that he and another constable attempted to arrest for breaking into a house. The suspect was arrested minutes later.

Three nights later a mob of more that 50 men seized the suspect from the county jail at Maysville, hanged him from a tree on the court house lawn, and riddled his body with bullets.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched