Latimore Township Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, September 14, 2008
Add to My HeroesMichael Christopher Weigand, Jr.
Sergeant Michael Weigand was killed in a motorcycle accident while escorting a benefit ride to raise money for Latimore Township Park.
The driver of an oncoming pickup truck lost control on Route 234 and veered into Sergeant Weigand's lane, striking him head-on.
Sergeant Weigand had served as a part-time sergeant with the Latimore Township Police Department for six years. He also served full-time with the Eastern Adams Regional Police Department. He is survived by his wife, a 4-year-old daughter, and his parents. His father serves as the agency's police chief.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 6 years
- Badge 42-5
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash