New Haven Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Wednesday, September 10, 2008
Add to My HeroesDario Scott Aponte
Sergeant Scott Aponte was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to a domestic violence call.
During the response, his patrol car collided with Police Officer Diane Gonzalez's patrol car at the intersection of East Street and Chapel Street as both responded to the same call. Sergeant Aponte was killed in the crash and Officer Gonzalez suffered a traumatic brain injury, causing her to slip into a coma. She remained in a coma until succumbing to her injuries on January 10th, 2022.
Sergeant Aponte had served with the New Haven Police Department for 17 years. He is survived by his wife and children. His wife also served as an officer with the New Haven Police Department.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 17 years
- Badge 436
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash