Iowa Department of Natural Resources, Iowa
End of Watch Tuesday, September 1, 1953
Add to My HeroesHarry Martin Blomquist
Conservation Officer Harry Blomquist succumbed to injuries sustained when his vehicle rolled over as he attempted to avoid a collision at the intersection of Highway 63 and Highway 93, west of Tripoli.
He was transported to a hospital in Waterloo following the accident and died the following day.
He had been assigned to work in the conservation department's exhibit in the state fair and was traveling from West Union to Des Moines when the crash occurred. His wife and children, who were accompanying him on the trip, were all injured in the crash.
Officer Blomquist had served with the Iowa Department of Natural Resources for four years and was assigned to Fayette and Winneshiek Counties. He was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Monday, August 31, 1953