Duxbury Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, August 25, 2008
Add to My HeroesMelvin Eugene Dyer
Police Officer Melvin Dyer succumbed to injuries sustained nine days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle at the Marshfield Fair. The incident occurred while he was directing traffic at the intersection of Main and South River Streets when a car failed to stop.
He was transported to Brigham and Women's Hospital, where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.
Officer Dyer served was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He served as a part-time police officer for the Duxbury Police Department and had previously served with the Plymouth County Sheriff's Department.
Bio
- Age 67
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, August 16, 2008