Deputy Sheriff Bill Thompson

Deputy Sheriff Bill Thompson

Las Animas County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Friday, February 17, 1888

Add to My Heroes

Bill Thompson

Deputy Sheriff Bill Thompson was shot and killed by the leader of a band of outlaws who operated in the neutral area of Colorado, Kansas, and Texas.

When the gang's leader learned there was a warrant out for his arrest he and the outlaws rode into town, where they encountered Deputy Thompson. The leader then asked Deputy Thompson if it were true he held an arrest warrant. When Deputy Thompson answered that it was true he was shot in the neck and killed.

The gang fled into neutral area and escaped a posse that was sent after them.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available