Columbus Police Department, Kansas
End of Watch Friday, March 16, 1888
Add to My HeroesDavid Gordon
City Marshal David Gordon was shot and killed by two brothers he was attempting to arrest for breaking into and looting the Gulf Depot.
Both brothers were convicted of Marshal Gordon's murder and sentenced to life in prison. On September 10, 1896, one of the brothers was shot and killed when he attempted to escape from Leavenworth Penitentiary.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life