Rocky Ford Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Tuesday, July 18, 1911
Add to My HeroesJacob A. "Jake" Kipper
Night Marshal Jake Kipper and Marshal Jesse Craig were shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man at the scene of a family disturbance. As they attempted to arrest the man his family started fighting with the officers. The subject was able to gain control of Marshal Craig's pistol and fatally shot both officers.
The suspect fled the scene but was arrested two days later by the mayor and acting city marshal. He was sentenced to death, but the sentence was later commuted to life.
Night Marshal Kipper had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons and is buried in Valley View Cemetery, Rocky Ford, Otero County, Colorado.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 4, 1911
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life